SERENE TELEHEALTH PRIVACY POLICY

 

PURPOSE

Serene Telehealth is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. We have developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. Serene Telehealth is committed to maintaining privacy and confidentiality at all times and requires that any information regarding individual patients, including staff members who may be patients, will not be disclosed in any form (verbally, in writing, or electronic forms, inside or outside our practice) except for strictly authorised use within the patient care context or as required by law.

 

THE INFORMATION WE WILL COLLECT ABOUT PATIENTS INCLUDES

The patient's full name, address, contact numbers

Medicare and DVA numbers, pension or concession card number.

Next of kin and emergency contact details.

Current drugs or treatments used by the patient.

All results including but not limited to pathology and radiology.

Previous/current medical history, including, where clinically relevant, a family medical history

The name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

Any other information deemed as necessary to assess and deliver health care.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information in several different ways including but not limited to: through our website,  online registration forms, making an appointment online, communicating with us via email, SMS, phone calls or  secure patient forms as well as during the course of providing medical services.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources, with your prior consent, where it is impractical to collect it from you directly. This may include information from your guardian or responsible person, healthcare providers, health funds, Medicare or other Australian Government Departments.

 

WHY WE COLLECT, USE, HOLD AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will need to collect your personal information to provide Telehealth Services to you. Our main purpose for this is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes.

 

HOW WE STORE AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Serene Telehealth staff and doctors are trained and are required to respect and protect your privacy.  We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. This includes:

 

Patient forms are served across protected 256-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) connection that uses a SHA256 Certificate.  We use HIPAA-compliant fully encrypted forms for highest level of security while gathering patient information.  Data is stored in a HIPAA server based in USA.

We use end to end encrypted data storage with 256-bit AES and SSL/TLS encryption through Drop box business package with HIPPA compliance.   Data is stored in servers based in Australia.

We use world’s most secure email system by Proton mail, fully secure to highest standards, E2E encrypted and fulfills Australian Privacy Principle. Data is stored in servers based in Switzerland.

Our Electronic Medical Records (EMR) is cloud based only accessible via individual password access to those that have appropriate authorisation. Data is stored in servers based in Australia.

Our Telehealth platform is an Australian platform and fully encrypted and fulfills Australian Privacy Principles.

Our computers are password protected and appropriately secured by hardware/software firewalls.

Our staff and doctors sign confidentiality agreements.

 

WHY AND WHEN YOUR CONSENT IS NECESSARY

When you register as a patient of Serene Telehealth, you provide consent for our doctors and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All third parties, where your personal information may need to be shared are required to comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. We may share your information to third parties who work with our practice, when it is required or authorised by law, or necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to an individual or public health and safety. Where it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent to assist in locating a missing person or to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim or for the purposes of confidential dispute resolution.

 

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

 

HOW YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records and require this request in writing in email to telehealth@serenethealth.com.au and our practice will respond within 30 days. Costs associated with retrieval requests can be passed on to the patient and will be advised at the time of request.

 

Serene Telehealth will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate and/or up to date. At times, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice to ensure its currency.

 

HOW TO LODGE A PRIVACY-RELATED COMPLAINT, AND HOW WILL THE COMPLAINT BE HANDLED

We take complaints and concerns regarding patient privacy seriously. We understand the importance of patient confidentiality.  You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing and we will attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure with 30 days.

 

C/O - Practice Manager

Ph:  07 5551 4550

Email: teleheath@serenethealth.com.au

 

We reserve the right to maintain, delete or destroy information provided by you or any communications or materials provided to us in relation to your use of the Platform in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies.

 

DESTROYING OF INFORMATION

Information that is no longer needed is destroyed by an accredited shredding company or by reformatting hard drives by IT Specialists to ensure information has been securely disposed of.  We keep individual patient records for 7 years from the date of last entry for an adult and until the age of 25 for a child in accordance with current legislation

 

POLICY REVIEW

This policy is reviewed on an annual basis, or more frequently in response to changes in legal or professional guidelines when applicable